Actresses 'Deal' movie world premiere at The Palms Casino Resort in Las Vegas, Nevada on April 24, 2008

Published on July 27th, 2013 | by Grinchu

0 158

Mimi Rogers

Summary:

3


User Rating: 0 (0 votes)

birth name: Miriam Spickler

birth date: Birth date and age: 27/1/1956, 58 years

birth place: Coral Gables, Florida, U.S.

occupation: Actress

years active: 1981–present

spouse: James Rogers (1976–1980; divorced)

children: Lucy Ciaffa
Charles Ciaffa

Miriam “Mimi” Rogers (née Spickler; born January 27, 1956) is an American film and television actress, producer and competitive poker player. Her notable film roles include Gung Ho (1986), Someone to Watch Over Me (1987), and Desperate Hours (1990). She garnered the greatest acclaim of her career for her role in the religious drama, The Rapture (1991), with critic Robin Wood applauding that she “gave one of the greatest performances in the history of the Hollywood cinema.” Rogers has since appeared in Reflections on a Crime (1994), The Mirror Has Two Faces (1996), Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997), Lost in Space (1998), Ginger Snaps (2000), The Door in the Floor (2004), and For a Good Time, Call… (2012). Her extensive work in television includes Paper Dolls (1984), Weapons of Mass Distraction (1997), The Loop (2006–2007), and recurring roles on The X-Files (1998–1999) and Two and a Half Men (2011–present).


Loading...

Back to Top ↑